Powered by SRTPS

                                            

Privacy Policy

There are many different ways that you can use our services. When you share information with us, for example by creating a Swifin Account, we can make those services even better, help you get the best and make the most of our services. As you use our services, we want you to be clear on how we use information and the ways in which you can protect your privacy.

Your privacy matters to us, our group companies and joint venture partners, and so whether you are new to Swifin or a long-time user, please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

 

  1. SCOPE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We ("we" “us” “our” “Sedel” and “Swifin”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

This policy also covers:

(a) the Swifin Mobile App (App) once you have downloaded a copy of the App onto your mobile phone or handheld device; and

(b) any of the services accessible through the App or the website (the “Services Site”).

By using our services, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Sedel Capital LLP (Sedel).

  1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

We collect and process the following data about you:

  1. 3COOKIES AND ANNONYMOUS IDENTIFIERS

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of the App or our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use the App or browse our site and also allows us to improve the App and our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, see our cookie policy.

  1. HOW WE USE INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

We use information held about you in the following ways:

 

 

 

We process personal information on servers in many countries around the world. We may process your personal information on a server located outside the country where you live.

 

Please refer to your administrator’s privacy policy for more information.

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with third parties who are not members/partners of the transaction services exchange.

  1. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:

 

We may also disclose your data to enforce applicable Terms and Conditions, including investigation of potential violations; detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; and protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Swifin, our users or the public, as required or permitted by law.

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

 

 

  1. TRANSPARENCY AND CHOICE

People have different privacy concerns. Our goal is to be clear about what information we collect, so that you can make meaningful choices about how it is used.

We provide you with the tools you may use to manage your privacy. You may also set your browser to block all cookies, including cookies associated with our services. However, it’s important to remember that many of our services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled.

The services provided are better if other members can find you easily, be able to see your profile and be able to communicate with you.

  1. ACCESSING AND UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Whenever you use our services, we aim to provide you with access to your personal information, which you can update as may be appropriate, and other supplementary information.

Where we can provide access to information, we will do so free of charge, except when a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly if it is repetitive then we may charge a reasonable fee which will be based on the administrative cost of providing the information.

We strive to give you ways to update information quickly or to delete it unless we have to keep that information for legitimate business or legal purposes. When updating your personal information, we may ask you to verify your identity before we can act on your request.

We aim to maintain our services in a manner that protects information from accidental or malicious destruction. Because of this, after you delete information from our services, we may not immediately delete residual copies from our active servers and may not remove information from our backup systems.

  1. INFORMATION THAT YOU SHARE

Many of our services let you share information with others. Remember that when you share information publicly, it may be indexable by search engines. Our services provide you with different options for sharing and removing your content.

  1. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our group companies or business partners. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, processing personal data in order to carry out due diligence checks in accordance with our obligations under money laundering regulations. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

  1. INFORMATION SECURITY

We work hard to protect our users from unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of information that we hold.

  1. WHEN THIS PRIVACY POLICY APPLIES

Our privacy policy applies to all of the services offered by us, our group companies, partners and affiliates, but excludes services with separate privacy policies that do not incorporate this privacy policy.

Our privacy policy does not apply to services offered by other companies or individuals, including products or sites that may be displayed to you on our website as you use the services provided, sites that may include Swifin services or other sites linked from our services. Our privacy policy does not cover the information practices of other companies and organisations that advertise our services and that may use cookies, pixel tags and other technologies to serve and offer relevant ads. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

  1. CHANGES

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy

  1. CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be sent using the contact page on our site.